Causes for Slip and Fall Accidents in Florida Dollar General Stores
[…] The statute of limitations exists, in part, to ensure potential defendants need not worry about being taken to court for an event that occurred decades ago. A time limit also helps to guarantee that vital evidence supporting either side isn’t lost over time. Our slip and fall attorneys will ensure all legal deadlines are met.
Our Team Can Handle Florida Wrongful Death Claims
When a person is fatally injured in an accident, the decedent’s loved ones may be entitled to compensation secured in a wrongful death lawsuit. Florida Statutes § 768.19 states that when a person’s death “is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person,” the decedent’s estate has a “right of action”, meaning they can bring their case before a court against the liable party.