Why Rollover Accidents Happen
[…] Do not let evidence get away. Call us today at (561) 899-5020 to get started.
Florida Insurance Laws
Florida is a “no-fault” state for insurance for vehicle accidents, so a rollover injury claim should first be filed with your own personal injury protection (PIP) policy or, if you were a passenger, the driver’s PIP policy. However, if injuries are severe enough to go beyond no-fault, you may pursue a claim against the insurance of the at-fault party, and if this is not sufficient to cover your losses, you may file a lawsuit.
According to Florida Statute § 627.737, you may go beyond no-fault if your injuries include:
(a) “Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function
(b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement
(c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement
(d) Death”
Proving Liability for Your Accident
If your injuries are severe enough for you to step outside the no-fault system and the other party’s insurance coverage is not adequate, you may be able to file a personal injury or wrongful death lawsuit after a rollover accident.